in Products in Support in Press
  • Personal Data Protection Act

Menu

Personal Data Protection Act

1. PRIVACY of Personal Information

Acer Sales & Services Sdn. Bhd. (“Acer”) respects the privacy of individuals with regards to their personal data (“Personal Data”) and is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers, contestants, participants, subscribers (“Users”). In accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("Act"), this privacy policy describes how your Personal Information is collected and used and informs your choices with respect to your Personal Data. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices.


a. Purpose of Personal Information collected Personal Information that you provide to us voluntarily will be processed for the following purposes ("Purposes"):
  • to complete transactions with you, manage and verify your membership of our customer service or loyalty programmes where applicable;
  • to develop, enhance, market and provide products and services to meet your needs;
  • to enable you to participate in promotions and contests;
  • to understand and analyse our sales, your needs and preferences;
  • to process customer service requests
  • to send you updates on products, news and event updates, rewards and promotions, special privileges and initiatives of ACER group, our partners and advertisers;
  • to improve our services; and,
  • to respond to requests or complaints.
  • Although the precise details of the Personal Information collected will vary according to the specific purpose (such as contests, forums, surveys etc) whether via online or otherwise, the typical Personal Data gathered is usually:

    • Name;

    • Address;

    • Phone number(s);

    • Date of birth;

    • Email address;

    • Gender;

    • Identity card number or passport number


b. Storage and Retention of Personal Data Your Personal Information shall be stored either in hard copies in our offices or stored in servers accessed by us and will either be operated by us or our service providers. Any Personal Data supplied by you will be retained by our organisation as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the Purposes stated in (1a) above or as required to satisfy legal regulatory, accounting requirements and/or to protect our interests.
c. Changes to Privacy Policy We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. We advise that you check this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

2. CONSENT

Acer Sales & Services Sdn. Bhd. seeks to use your Personal Data only for the purposes of legitimate interests and, with your consent. For subscribers, it is a condition of acceptance to the collection, collation, use and/or disclosure of all the Personal Information by us for the purposes of you subscribing to the product or package. By subscribing, you signify your agreement. For other individuals we may gather your information during promotions and other business activities. We only keep Personal Data for as long as is necessary to satisfy the specified Purposes, for which it was collected. We retain Personal Information in accordance with our own guidelines, procedures and principles and in line with applicable legislation. We may disclose your Personal Information to a Vendor (often referred to as the data processor). "Vendor" in relation to Personal Information means any person or entity (other than an employee of ACER group) who processes the Personal Information on behalf of us. "Processing", in relation to Personal Data includes, but may not be limited to, obtaining, recording, holding or using the Personal Information in carrying out any operation or set of operations on the Personal Data, which may lead to compilation, organizing, retrieval and disclosure of the Personal Data to support our business activities and the aforementioned purposes. These Vendor(s) will treat your Personal Data as confidential, in accordance with all applicable Data Protection legislation and will process such Personal Data only for the Purposes and within the terms set out herein. We may disclose your Personal Information if we are required to do so by law or requirement of a competent authority. In addition to the above, we may, from time to time work on specific initiatives with carefully selected third party companies/organisations (outside of ACER group) to share opportunities with you. If this opportunity should arise, we will inform you at the time of such initiatives that, if you decide to submit any Personal Information, it will be shared with those selected companies/organisations and we will only do so with your prior consent. You will always be given the opportunity to consent (opt in) to your information being shared pursuant to above, and the selected companies/organisations will be sufficiently identified to allow you to make an informed decision. If you do consent (opt in) and subsequently visit such companies'/organisations' websites, we cannot control how they use or otherwise process any Personal Data you provide directly to them. We always encourage you to check their sites' terms and conditions and privacy policy before you give out any Personal Information.

Opt In: We at ACER group will not use your Personal Information for a purpose that has not previously been specified, unless we have previously obtained your consent or unless such purpose is required by law.

Consent to provide Personal Data is not a condition for our selling a product to you, unless the information requested is required to fulfill an explicitly specified and legitimate purpose.

Unsubscribe:

At any time, you can withdraw your consent to our collection, use or disclosure (generally Processing) of your Personal Information by calling or emailing our Customer Service as shown in Section 4 of this Terms and Conditions.


3. ACCURACY of information

You are responsible for informing us about changes to your Personal Information and for ensuring that such information is accurate and current.


4. Customer Service

Please contact us if you have any queries.

Hotline: 603-2162 1388 (ACER)

Monday – Friday (9am to 5.30pm), excluding public holidays

Email: ama.webmaster@acer.com


Disclaimer. THE MATERIALS CONTAINED HEREIN ARE PROVIDED "AS IS" AND WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND EITHER EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMISSIBLE PURSUANT TO APPLICABLE LAW. YOU AGREE TO INDEMNIFY, DEFEND AND HOLD ACER WEBSITE, ACER SALES & SERVICES SDN. BHD., AND ALL AFFILIATED PARTNERS HARMLESS FROM ANY CLAIMS (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, CLAIMS FOR DEFAMATION, TRADE DISPARAGEMENT, PRIVACY AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY INFRINGEMENT) AND DAMAGES INCLUDING ATTORNEYS' FEES ARISING FROM ANY SUBMISSIONS BY YOU OR THROUGH YOUR ACCOUNT.